Thanksgiving 2020 Competition Results

During Thanksgiving weekend 2020, Missouri Military Academy cadets enjoyed four days of competitive events. Below, please find results and see photos on Flickr

8-Ball Billiard Tournament (2 man team)

  • 1st Place: Nathan Dempsey and Landon Kjolhede
  • 2nd Place: Michael Machary-Pagan and Landy Nguyen
  • 3rd Place: Delgermurun Javkhlantugs and Ashton Williams

Tug-of-War Tournament

High School Division (10 man team)

  • 1st Place: Loyal Smith, Kenny Kazoora, Landry Rudasingwa, Christopher Bryant, Phasakorn Cunningham, Victor Patino Matos, Mauricio Gutierrez, Jose Elizondo, Kevin Wang, Jeremy Ansel
  • 2nd Place: Juan Pedro Garduno Miranda, Delgermurun Javkhlantugs, Brett Miles, Simon Way, Jancarlo Barajas, Ramel Morgan, Francisco Jacquez, Matthew Larson, Kai Passmore, Oskar Fontana, Patricio Regis
  • 3rd Place: Michael Machary-Pagan, Clayton Nelson, Bradford Wright, William Dunn, Kevith Sangster, Steven Clary, Andrew McCaffrey, Ian Robison, Landon Meyer, William Delaplane

Middle School Division (8 man team)

  • 1st Place: Christopher Dowdy-Rhadans, Michael Brooks-Diaz, Zachary Sturgeon, Gael Aguilar, Richard Yang, Damian Moore, Trey Rudolph, Chongbo Zhou
  • 2nd Place: Kruze Hagan, Ryan Miles, Matthew Lin, Sage Fuller, Angelo Urdaneta, Sean Silva, Rodrigo Flores Pavon, Robert Peck

Gaga Ball Competition (6 man team)

  • 1st Place: Ian Masters-Moore, Gabriel Canonico, Owen Sipe, Noah Cicil, Jared Douthit, Evan Schreyer
  • 2nd Place: Alexander Chambers, Zachary Sturgeon, Bradley Thumbi, Ryan Miles, Damian Moore, Ryan Stafford
  • 3rd Place: Jake Vincent, Peter Didicher, Francisco Jaquez, Robert Peck, Matthew Lin, Zijie Zhou

Foosball Tournament (2 man team)

  • 1st Place: Samuel Olmeda-Cardenas and Brett Miles
  • 2nd Place: Anthony Melick and Dominic Desiderio
  • 3rd Place: Dhalil Belko and Tyler Harris-Avery

Paintball Tournament (10 man team)

  • 1st Place: Evan Schreyer, Edwin Kagame, Matthew Hamilton, Christopher Dowdy-Rhadans, Peter Didicher, Lance Newland, Ian Robinson, Landon Meyer, Clayton Nelson, Sage Fuller
  • 2nd Place: James Pugh-Segler, Samuel Way, Avin Hineman, Samuel Olmeda-Cardenas, Gabriel Iglesias Osorio, Conner O'Neal-Carden, Migaruka Bruno Kuzwayezu, Ganza Rugumire, Bano Karameyezu, Jonathan Rukangira
  • 3rd Place: Jake Vincent, Battuguldur Battur, Dmitri Cary, Jackson Ongman, Zane Steichen, Parker Woodruff, Reagan Ammons, Lucas Santiago-Acevedo, Domingo Holguin, Timothy Varley

5K Obstacle Course Race (Individual)

High School Division

  • 1st Place: Isaac Way
  • 2nd Place: Alexander Thomas
  • 3rd Place: Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche

Middle School Division

  • 1st Place: Ryan Miles
  • 2nd Place: Zachary Sturgeon
  • 3rd Place: Michael Brooks-Diaz

Whiffle Ball Tournament (5 man teams; may have up to 10 on roster)

  • 1st Place: Matthew Larson, Kai Passmore, Oskar Fontana, Nathan Dempsey, Brett Miles, Jancarlo Barajas, Ramel Morgan, Landon Kjolhede
  • 2nd Place: Kevith Sangster, Phasakorn Cunningham, Diego Lopez, Christopher Bryant, Anthony Melick, Chongbo Zhou, Roy Kioko, Angelo Urdaneta, Jordan Sekele, Dominic Desiderio, Andrew McCaffrey
  • 3rd Place: Noah Johnson, Jeremy Ansel, Michael Brooks-Diaz, Gabriel Kaiser, Ryan Miles, Robert Peck, Nathaniel Bowman

Frisbee-Golf Competition (4 man team)

  • 1st Place: William Dunn, Bradford Wright, Michael Machary-Pagan, Michael Henderson
  • 2nd Place: Adam Stemple, Michael Wever, Matthew Lin, Noah Peairson
  • 3rd Place: Abdel Hanania, Christopher Norris, Bradley Thumbi, Yuheng Liu

Super-Smash Bros Tournament (Individual)

  • 1st Place: Michael Machary-Pagan
  • 2nd Place: Dominic Desiderio
  • 3rd Place: Brett Miles

Cortada Obstacle Course Race (Individual, High School Only)

  • 1st Place: Sun Kit Tsui
  • 2nd Place: Clayton Nelson
  • 3rd Place: Kevin Wang

Futsal Tournament (6 man team)

  • 1st Place: Oscar Lopez Benavides, Juan Pablo Garduno Miranda, Esiquio Resendez, David Eaton, Noah Corzine, Francisco Delgado, Battuguldur Battur
  • 2nd Place: Bilguun Erdenedavaa, Alejandro Mercado, Kellan Mugisha, Delgermurun Javkhlantugs, Mutale Chilufya, Ronald Pflumm
  • 3rd Place: Samuel Olmeda-Cardenas, Jose Elizondo, Michael Wever, John Latenser, Alejandro Beverido 

Pugil-Stick Tournament (Individual)

Heavy Weight Class

  • 1st Place: Christopher Bryant
  • 2nd Place: Pedro Garduno
  • 3rd Place: Ian Robison

Middle Weight Class

  • 1st Place: James Pugh-Segler
  • 2nd Place: Landon Meyer

Light Weight Class

  • 1st Place: Noah Cicil
  • 2nd Place: Brett Miles
  • 3rd Place: Yuheng Liu

Bantam Weight Class (Middle School Division)

  • 1st Place: Gael Aguilar
  • 2nd Place: Ethan Zinser
  • 3rd Place: Ryan Miles

Wheelbarrow Race (2 man team)

  • 1st Place: Loyal Smith and Sun Kit Tsui
  • 2nd Place: Kevin Wang, Francisco Jacquez
  • 3rd Place: Anthony Melick and Michael Henderson

Basketball Tournament (6 man team)

  • 1st Place: Landry Rudasingwa, Jose Elizondo, Jeremy Ansel, Maxon Castle, Mason Ruckman, Alexander Thomas
  • 2nd Place: Bilguun Erdenedavaa, TJ Somsanith, Noah Corzine, Prize Mpabuka, Delgermurun Javkhlantugs, Kellan Mugisha
  • 3rd Place: Dylan Mugisha, Chew, Zane Steichen, Christopher Norris, Nathan Dempsey 

Volleyball Tournament (6 man team)

  • 1st Place: Rene Garcia Garza, Gabriel Iglesias Osorio, John Latenser, Fernando Afane, Connor O’Neal-Carden, Michael Machary-Pagan 
  • 2nd Place: Buyannemekh Buyantogtokh, Telmen Nasanbat, Noah Johnson, Domingo Holguin, Yuheng Liu, Kevin Gonzalez Gonzalez
  • 3rd Place: Alexander Chambers, Jared Douthit, David Wainscott, Trey Rudolph, Ronald Pflumm, Jancarlo Barajas

Flag-football Tournament (8 man team)

  • 1st Place: Enrique Padron, Loyal Smith, Mauricio Gutierrez, Phasakorn Cunningham, Edwin Kagame, Christopher Bryant, Bradford Wright
  • 2nd Place: Ashely Park, Alexander Thomas, Michael Brooks-Diaz, Jeremy Ansel, Ganza Rugumire, Avin Hineman, John Latenser, Maxon Castle, Bano Karameyezu
  • 3rd Place: Matthew Larson, Mutale Chilufya, Kai Passmore, Gabriel Canonico, Brett Miles, Oskar Fontana, Jack Swenson, Gael Aguilar

I WILL HOLD CHALLENGE (Individual)*

High School Division

  • 1st Place: Sun Kit Tsui
  • 2nd Place: Adam Stemple
  • 3rd Place: Clayton Nelson

Middle School Division

  • 1st Place: Ryan Miles
  • 2nd Place: Zachary Sturgeon
  • 3rd Place: Damian Moore

*This event is designed to measure one's functional fitness in a simulated combat environment. This individual, timed challenge is conducted in a single lane, approximately 8 yards wide and 100 yards long, and occurs in five stages. 

Stage I: Movement to the Attack Position

  • 880 yard Sprint
  • Max ammo can press in 2 mins 
  • 10 minute rest/water resupply/make final preparations before going into the attack

Stage II: Maneuver under Fire

  • From the prone position, sprint 25 yards
  • At the 25 yard line, quickstep in a clockwise circle around a traffic cone
  • Drop and low crawl (elbows and knees) for 10 yards
  • High crawl on hands and knees for 15 yards
  • Run diagonally for 25 yards, zig zagging through five traffic cones spaced 5 yards apart

Stage III: Evacuate your Battle Buddy

  • Pick up a “casualty” using an underarm carry position 
  • Buddy drag the casualty through two traffic cones, covering 10 combined yards
  • Transition into a “fireman’s carry” for a final haul of 65 yards
  • Upon reaching the initial starting point, place the casualty on the ground

Stage IV: Continue Movement/Attack the Objective 

  • Pick up 2-two 30lbs ammo cans and sprint 50 yards
  • Carrying the ammo cans, move through a 25 yard network of five traffic cones placed 5 yards apart
  • Place the ammo cans down, pick up and throw a grenade from the standing position at target 22.5 yards away.
  • After the throw, drop into a prone position and do 5 push ups

Stage V: Retrograde Back to the Attack Position

  • Stand up from the prone position and pick up the ammo cans again
  • Carrying the ammo cans, run diagonally for 25 yards, zig zagging through five traffic cones spaced 5 yards apart
  • Carrying the ammo cans, sprint 50 yards to the finish line

Below, see a few of the awards cadets won for these competitions... 

 

 

 

Cadet News

Missouri Military Academy Showcases Cadet Talent at Maroon & Gold Virtual Fundraiser 

On Saturday, May 8, 2021 at 7:00 p.m. CST, Missouri Military Academy (MMA) will air a virtual presentation on MMA’s YouTube channel for Maroon & Gold – the Academy’s largest fundraiser of the year. The online event will include an online auction and showcase our cadets and campus with musical performances by MMA cadets, an exhibition performance by the Fusileers Drill Team, highlights of MMA fine arts, and more.   

Read More about Missouri Military Academy Showcases Cadet Talent at Maroon & Gold Virtual Fundraiser 
 Missouri Military Academy Cadet Takes First Place in Eastern United States Pipe Band Association Competition 

Cadet Pipe Major Clayton Nelson ’22 was announced winner in the Eastern United States Pipe Band Association (EUSPBA) Ohio Valley Virtual Piping Competition. Through the competition, Nelson won first-place in the  Piobaireachd, 2/4 March, Strathspey and Reel, and 3 Jig, all at grade 3 level. He also took third-place in the 6/8 March. 

Read More about Missouri Military Academy Cadet Takes First Place in Eastern United States Pipe Band Association Competition