MMA Recognizes Achievements of Spring Athletes

Missouri Military Academy (MMA) recognized outstanding middle school and high school cadets in athletics — including awards for baseball, broadcasting, golf, Fusileers Drill Team, rifles, tennis, track, All-American power lifting, M-Club and Eagle Club — on May 18, 2022, at 6:30 p.m. in MMA’s Memorial Chapel. See photos on MMA's Flickr account.



Cadet Evan Schreyer ’22 served as emcee and welcomed everyone to the Spring Sports Banquet. Afterwards, he introduced team captains Seth Straka ’22, Anthony Melick ’23 and Jeremy Ansel ’23, who presented the baseball awards.

Following the baseball awards, Cadet Kevith Sangster ’22 joined Schreyer to present the broadcasting awards and introduce MMA President Brigadier General Richard V. Geraci, USA (Ret), who posed for pictures. Cadet Jack Stalnaker ’22 introduced golf awards, and Coach Anthony Yannielli and Coach Chad Miller posed for golf pictures.

Team captain Michael Machary-Pagan ’22 presented awards for the Fusileers while Coach Rick Dehlinger posed for pictures. Next, rifle team captains Lance Newland ’22 and Marco Afane ’23 took the stage to present awards followed by tennis captains Marco Afane and Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche ’23. Track captains Bryson Powell ’23 and Gabriel Canonico ’23 announced track awards.

Powerlifting coach Tom Allen and MMA President Brigadier General Richard V. Geraci took the podium to pose in pictures with this year’s two All-American athletes. Last, but not least, members of the 2021-2022 M-Club were recognized. All M-Club members were required to letter in two sports. Schreyer closed the ceremony by offering a final congratulations to all of the athletes and thanked everyone for attending.

Please see below for a list of cadets recognized at the assembly.

Baseball Letter Winners:

  • Jeremy Ansel (Tyler, Texas)
  • Luke Wolf (Westlake Hills, Texas)
  • Hunter McArthur (Columbia, Missouri)
  • John Latenser (Roeland Park, Kansas)
  • Nathaniel Bowman (Blue Springs, Missouri)
  • Alex Coile (De Soto, Missouri)
  • Brayden Hines (Columbia, Illinois)
  • Albert Ogutu (Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • Zane Steichen (Goodrich, North Dakota)
  • Seth Straka (Kingwood, Texas)
  • Malachi Imrie (Wildwood, Missouri)
  • Avin Herendez (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Anthony Melick (Overland Park, Kansas)
  • Will Delaplane (Lexington, Kentucky)
  • Adam Stemple (Afton, Oklahoma)
  • Charles George (Dallas, Texas)
  • Skyler Hineman (Raymore, Missouri)
  • Noah Cecil (Conway, Arkansas)
  • Batkhul Baterdene (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
     

Junior Varsity Baseball Winners:

  • John Ahuja (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
  • Reagan Ammons (Springfield, Missouri)
  • Tyler Bien (New London, Missouri)
  • Brayden Hines (Columbia, Illinois)
  • Gabriel Kaiser (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Eddie Keith (Peoria, Illinois)
  • Blake Mills (Arkansas, Kansas)
  • Zach Sturgeon (Highland, Illinois)
  • Zach Tillock (O’Fallon, Illinois)
  • Nathaniel Lockett (Dickinson, Texas)

Middle School Baseball Recognition:

  • Brayden Edwards (Dorsey, Illinois)
  • Josiah Emminger (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Noah Garcia (Palm Harbor, Florida)
  • Hector Gonzalez (Allende, Mexico)
  • Deonte Kerns (Lincoln, Nebraska)
  • Isaac Krentz (Berlin, Wisconsin)
  • Brandon Lerner (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Damian Moore (Ocala, Florida)
  • Easton Nance (Derby, Kansas)
  • Duane Thompson (Troy, Missouri)
  • Jack Osburn (Mountain View, Arkansas)
  • Cash Carlisle (Warrenton, Missouri)
     

Baseball Team Spirit Award:

  • Nathaniel Bowman (Blue Springs, Missouri)

Baseball Grit Award:

  • John Latenser (Roeland Park, Kansas)

Baseball Defensive Player of the Year Award:

  • Hunter McArthur (Columbia, Missouri)

Baseball Team Captain Award:

  • Seth Straka (Kingwood, Texas)

Most Productive Batter Award:

  • Anthony Melick (Overland Park, Kansas)

Best New Baseball Cadets of the Year:

  • Avin Hernandez (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Luke Wolf (Westlake Hills, Texas)

 Most Improved Baseball Player of the Year:

  • Jeremy Ansel (Tyler, Texas)

Baseball team’s Most Valuable Player Award:

  • Seth Straka (Kingwood, Texas)

Broadcasting Team Recognition:

  • Evan Schreyer (Dallas, Texas)
  • Mason Kletjian (Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania)
  • Peter Didicher (Hinsdale, Illinois)
  • Kevith Sangster (Las Vegas, Nevada)

Middle School Golfers:

  • Sebestian Valdes Barreto (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Brody Ruckman (Willard, Missouri)

Junior Varsity Golf Letter Winners:

  • Trey Rudolph (Kansas City, Missouri)
  • Russell Olson, (Indianapolis, Indiana)
  • Cohen Tipton (Lake Winnebago, Missouri)
  • Cooper Johnston (Ardmore, Oklahoma)
  • Michael Henderson (Greenbrier, Arkansas)
  • Evan Schreyer (Dallas, Texas)
  • Rafael Cruz (Garza García, Mexico)
  • Kruze Hagen (Kirksville, Missouri)
  • Parker Woodruff (Ballwin, Missouri)

Varsity Golf Letter Winners:

  • Gabriel Ontiveros (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Patricio Sanchez (Juriquilla Querétaro, Mexico)
  • Blake Morais (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Jack Stalnaker (Morrison, Colorado)
  • Tadeo Garza (Monterrey, Mexico)

Best New Cadet Golfer:

  • Patricio Sanchez (Juriquilla Querétaro, Mexico)

Most Improved Golfer:

  • Trey Rudolph (Kansas City, Missouri)

Wilfrido Aldana Best Sportsmanship Award for 1990 MMA graduate Wilfrido Aldana:

  • Jack Stalnaker (Morrison, Colorado)

Foley Most Valuable Golfer Award:

  • Gabriel Ontiveros (Monterrey, Mexico)

Fusileer Letter Winners (1st set):

  • Agustin Anaya Cisnero (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Gage Blanton (Newburg, Missouri)
  • René Garcia-Garza (Cadereyta Jimenez, Mexico)
  • Kruze Hagen (Kirksville, Missouri)
  • Michael Henderson (Greenbrier, Arkansas)
  • Gabriel Iglesias Osorio (Antiguo Cuscatlan, El Salvador)
  • Kellan Mugisha (Rwanda)
  • Patricio Regis (Parkville, Missouri)

Fusileer Letter Winners (2nd set):

  • Bradley Thumbi (Overland Park, Kansas)
  • Yu-Jen Tong (Shanghai, China)
  • Angelo Urdaneta (Boca Raton, Florida)
  • Parker Woodruff (Ballwin, Missouri)
  • Michael Machary-Pagan (Lake Saint Louis, Missouri)
  • Samuel Way (Milton, Georgia)
  • Gorka Yarte (Libson, Portugal)
  • Zijie Zhou (Shenzhen, China)

Junior Varsity Fusileer Award Winners:

  • Walter Farley (Evansville, Indiana)
  • Aaron Huynh (Prestonburg, Kentucky)
  • Issac Krentz (Berlin, Wisconsin)
  • Nathaniel Laughlin (Richhill, Missouri)
  • Damion Moore (Ocala, Florida)
  • Ishimwe Noble (Kigali, Rwanda)
  • Diego Pineda (San Salvador, El Salvador)
  • River Punab-Mitchell (Kodiak, Alaska)
  • Brody Ruckman (Willard, Missouri)
  • Alan Salazar De la Paz (Allende, N.L., Mexico)
  • Patricio Sanchez (Juriquilla Queretaro, Mexico)
  • Lucas Sydlewski (Houlton, Wisconsin)
  • Duane Thompson (Troy, Missouri)
  • Alejandro Villarreal (Santa Catarina, Mexico)
  • Carlos Villarreal (Santa Catarina, Mexico)
  • Preston Vo (Allen, Texas)
  • Brennan Williams (Lee’s Summit, Missouri)

Outstanding First Year Fusileer:

  • Agustin Anaya Cisnero (Monterrey, Mexico)

Fusileer of the Year Award:

  • Gabriel Iglesias Osorio (Antiguo Cuscatlan, El Salvador)

Fusileer Senior Awards:

  • René Garcia Garza (Cadereyta Jimenez, Mexico)
  • Michael Henderson (Greenbrier, Arkansas)
  • Michael Machary-Pagan (Lake Saint Louis, Missouri)
  • Patricio Regis (Parkville, Missouri)
  • Yu-Jen Tong (Shanghai, China)
  • Brennan Williams (Lee’s Summit, Missouri
  • Parker Woodruff (Ballwin, Missouri)

Rifle Team Letter Winners:

  • Marco Afane (La Libertad, El Salvador)
  • Lance Newland (Orangevale, California)
  • Blake Morais (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Ethan Zinser (Conway, Arkansas)
  • René Garcia Garza (Cadereyta Jimenez, Mexico)
  • Landon Meyer (Moberly, Missouri)
  • Patricio Sanchez (Juriquilla Querétaro, Mexico)
  • Brennan Williams (Lee’s Summit, Missouri)
  • Zijie Zhou (Shenzhen, China)
  • Brayden Hines (Columbia, Illinois)
  • Samuel Way (Milton, Georgia)
  • Collin Beck (Lee’s Summit, Missouri)

Rifle Team Top Shot Award:

  • Lance Newland (Orangevale, California)

Best New Rifle Cadet: 

  • Brennan Williams (Lee’s Summit, Missouri)

Most Improved Rifleman:

  • Blake Morais (Mexico, Missouri)

Most Valuable Rifle Firer:

  • Lance Newland (Orangevale, California)

Tennis Letter Winners:

  • Samuel Way (Milton, Georgia)
  • Simon Way (Milton, Georgia)
  • Nathan Dempsey (Colleyville, Texas)
  • Jose Anguiano (Atizapán De Zaragoza, Mexico)
  • Luis Orozco (Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche (Libson, Portugal)
  • Rene Garcia Garza (Cadereyta Jimenez, N.L., Mexico)
  • Marco Afane (La Libertad, El Salvador)
  • Robbie Peck (Indianapolis, Indiana)
  • Temuulen Manlai (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
  • Andres Escobedo (Miami, Florida)
  • Luke Ott (Dallas, Texas)
  • Henry Scribner (Springfield, Missouri)

Best New Cadet Tennis Player:

  • Luis Orozco (Magdalena Contrera, Mexico)

Most Improved Tennis Player:

  • Nathan Dempsey (Colleyville, Texas)

William S. Lowe Award for the team’s Most Valuable Tennis Player:

  • Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche (Libson, Portugal)

MVP Singles Award:

  • Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche (Libson, Portugal)
  • Luis Orozco (Magdalena Contrera, Mexico) 

MVP Doubles Award:

  • Samuel Way (Milton, Georgia)
  • Simon Way (Milton, Georgia)
  • Nathan Dempsey (Colleyville, Texas)
  • Jose Anguiano (Atizapán De Zaragoza, Mexico)

Varsity Track Letter Winners:

  • Kevin Wang (St. Clair Shores, Michigan)
  • Kellen Mugisha (Rwanda)
  • Battuguldur Battur (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
  • Patrico Regis (Parkville, Missouri)
  • Michael Machary-Pagan (Lake Saint Louis, Missouri)
  • Gabriel Canonico (Falls City, Nebraska)
  • Brett Miles (Dallas, Texas)
  • Ryan Miles (Dallas, Texas)
  • Lucas Sydlewski (Houlton, Wisconsin)
  • Marquise Anyaeto (Fulton, Missouri)
  • Rashon Slowely (Loxahatchee, Florida)
  • Gage Blanton (Newburg, Missouri)
  • Dillion Schuh (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Mason Brooks (Henrietta, Texas)
  • Carlos Villarreal (Santa Catarina, Mexico)
  • Alejandro Villarreal (Santa Catarina, Mexico)
  • Julian Gunzelman Sanchez (Centennial, Colorado)
  • Weselly Lauderdale (Union, Missouri)
  • Michael Pfeifer (Mexico, Missouri)
  • William Middendorf (St. Charles, Missouri)
  • Dallas Grantz (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Jacob Pehle (Lake Saint Louis, Missouri)
  • Yu-Ten Tong (Shanghai, China)
  • Wayland Evans (Killeen, Texas)
  • Allan Wilson (Oceanside, California)
  • Bryson Powell (Brighton, Colorado)
  • Seydina Issa Diop (Southaven, Mississippi)
  • Nyeal Biedenstein (St. Louis, Missouri)
  • Hunter Farrell (Ankeny, Iowa)
  • Gerardo Quiroga (Mexico D.F., Mexico)
  • Daniel Johnson (Seabrook, Texas)
  • Mason Kletjian (Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania)

Junior Varsity Track Letter Winners: 

  • Joe J. Jackson (Kearney, Missouri)
  • Agustin Anaya Cisnero (Greenbrier, Arkansas)
  • Alan Salazar De La Paz (Allende, N.L., Mexico)
  • Jancarlo Barajas (San Clemente, California)
  • Diego Pineda (San Salvador, El Salvador)
  • Luis Galindo (Lisboa, Portugal)
  • Ken Berwa (Kigali City, Rwanda)
  • Ishimwe Noble (Kigali, Rwanda)
  • Telman Nasanbat (Roseville, California)
  • Boston Gray (Cour d’Alene, Idaho)
  • Moustapha Seck (Olive Branch, Mississippi)
  • Madiagine Seck (Jersey City, New Jersey)
  • Ariunsanaa Dugersuren (Los Angeles, California)
  • Ryan Robinson (San Tan Valley, Arizona)

Middle School Track Awards:

  • Liam Woolery (Stilwell, Kansas)
  • Tru Jones (Raymore, Missouri)
  • Kamil Sanchez DeOvando Pérez (Ciudad De Mexico, Mexico)
  • Colten Fred–Howard (Indianapolis, Indiana)
  • Fred Corley (Little Rock, Arkansas)

Best New Track Cadet:

  • Weselly Lauderdale (Union, Missouri)

Most Improved Sprinter:

  • Mason Ruckman (Willard, Missouri)

Most Valuable Track Player for throwers:

  • Michael Machary-Pagan (Lake Saint Louis, Missouri)

Most Improved Long Distance Runner:

  • Ryan Miles (Dallas, Texas)

MVP for Sprinter:

  • Gabriel Canonico (Falls City, Nebraska)

MVP for Long Distance Running:

  • Bryson Powell (Brighton, Colorado)

All-Americans in power lifting:

  • Kevin Wang (St. Clair Shores, Michigan)
  • Kevith Sangster (Las Vegas, Nevada)

Members of the 2021-2022 M-Club:

  • Marco Afane (La Libertad, El Salvador)
  • MarQuise Anayaeto (Fulton, Missouri)
  • Batkhul Baterdene (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
  • Ken Berwa (Kigali City, Rwanda)
  • Mason Brooks (Henrietta, Texas)
  • Seydiuna Diop (Southaven, Mississippi)
  • Wayland Evans (Killeen, Texas)
  • René Garcia Garza (Cadereyta Jimenez, Mexico)
  • Kruze Hagen (Kirksville, Missouri)
  • Michael Henderson (Greenbrier, Arkansas)
  • Avin Hernandez (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Domingo Holguin (El Paso, Texas)
  • Malachi Imrie (Wildwood, Missouri)
  • Roman Lowder (Addison, Texas)
  • Hunter McArthur (Columbia, Missouri)
  • Cyprian Mutinyu (Kampala, Uganda)
  • Telmen Nasanbat (Roseville, California)
  • Lance Newland (Orangevale, California)
  • Russell Olson (Indianapolis, Indiana)
  • Luis Orozco (Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Gerarado Quiroga (Mexico D.F., Mexico)
  • Patricio Sanchez (Juriquilla Querétaro, Mexico)
  • Kevith Sangster (Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • Moustapha Seck (Olive Branch, Mississippi)
  • Rashon Slowely (Loxahatchee, Florida)
  • Zane Steichen (Goodrich, North Dakota)
  • Adam Stemple (Afton, Oklahoma)
  • Seth Straka (Kingwood, Texas)
  • William Terrell (Dallas, Texas)
  • Angelo Urdaneta (Boca Raton, Florida)
  • Simon Way (Milton, Georgia)
  • Samuel Way (Milton, Georgia)
  • Parker Woodruff (Ballwin, Missouri)
  • Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche (Libson, Portugal)
  • Zijie Zhou (Shenzhen, China)
  • Ethan Zinser (Conway, Arkansas)

Eagle Club Members:

  • Jeremy Ansel (Tyler, Texas)
  • Nyeal Biedenstein (St. Louis, Missouri)
  • Gage Blanton (Newburg, Missouri)
  • Gabriel Canonico (Falls City, Nebraska)
  • William Cash (Indianapolis, Indiana)
  • Nathan Dempsey (Colleyville, Texas)
  • Tyler Harris-Avery (Danville, Illinois)
  • Skyler Hineman (Raymore, Missouri)
  • Daniel Johnson (Seabrook, Texas)
  • John Latenser (Roeland Park, Kansas)
  • Weselly Lauderdale  (Union, Missouri)
  • Michael Machary-Pagan (Lake Saint Louis, Missouri)
  • Anthony Melick (Overland Park, Kansas)
  • Ryan Miles (Dallas, Texas)
  • Brett Miles (Dallas, Texas)
  • Kellen Mugisha (Rwanda)
  • Gabriel Ontiveros (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Michael Pfeifer (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Bryson Powell (Brighton, Colorado)
  • Patricio Regis (Parkville, Missouri)
  • Mason Ruckman (Willard, Missouri)
  • Dillion Schuh (Mexico, Missouri)
  • Jack Stalnaker (Morrison, Colorado)
  • Lucas Sydlewski (Houlton, Wisconsin)
  • Kevin Wang (St. Clair Shores, Michigan)

Cadet News

Missouri Military Academy Summer Academy class

Missouri Military Academy-sponsored summer programs kicked off Monday, June 20 with the arrival of boys in grades 7-12 for MMA Summer Academy, an academic-focused summer program. Local businesses and residents should expect extra visitors in town throughout the summer as families drop off and pick up their boys for MMA summer activities.

 
Read More about Missouri Military Academy Summer Programs Bring Students and Campers to Town