Cadet-Athletes Honored at 2023 Spring Sports Assembly

Cadet-Athletes Honored at 2023 Spring Sports Assembly

The 2023 Missouri Military Academy Spring Sports Assembly was held in Memorial Chapel on March 10, 2023, followed by an ice cream social in Barnard Hall. Congratulations to those cadets recognized for their achievements!

Watch video of the event below ...

 



Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) 2022-2023 Middle-Level/Junior-High Sportsmanship/Citizenship Essay/PSA Contest

The MSHSAA essay and PSA production projects promote the development of written and multi-media production skills, while at the same time causing students to reflect upon the importance of sportsmanship, citizenship, and the role that leadership plays in our society. 

Two MMA 8th-grade cadets received recognition from MSHSAA for their outstanding essays: Easton Nance and Harrison Pittman, who was also recognized as a district winner.

Baseball

Team Captains: Ethan Tincknell-Hersh and Anthony Melick

Varsity:

  • John Carlos Ahuja
  • Caleb Atkinson
  • William Delaplane
  • Noah Garcia
  • Charles George
  • Avin Hernandez
  • Ethan Tincknell-Hersh
  • Brayden Hines
  • Hunter Manderson
  • Anthony Melick
  • Michael Moss
  • Albert Ogutu
  • Richard Peterson
  • Bryce Slayton
  • Zachary Tillock 
  • Luke Wolf

Junior Varsity:

  • Tyler Bien
  • Jianling Chen
  • Evan Corley
  • Sage Fuller
  • Roman Gabriel
  • Holden Gafford
  • Elijah Homes-Morrison
  • Gabriel Kaiser
  • Edward Keith
  • Blake Krull
  • Brandon Lerner
  • Logan Lockhart
  • Jayce Maeser
  • Brayden Phelps
  • William Remshardt
  • Sebastian Rocha
  • Jose Ruvalcaba
  • Anthony Schwehr
  • Parker Smith
  • Duane Thompson 
  • Zachary Tillock

Middle School:

  • Daniel Bravo
  • Brayden Edwards
  • Hayden James
  • Matthias Koester
  • Joshua Miller
  • Harrison Pittman
  • Christian Ramos Zertuche
  • Christian Romanelli
Cadet Peterson

The Baseball Team Spirit Award: Richard Peterson

Cadet Wolf

The Baseball Grit Award: Luke Wolf 

The Best Baseball Defensive Player of the Year: Avin Hernandez

Cadet Melick

The Baseball Team Captain Award: Anthony Melick

Cadet Manderson

The Most Productive Batter Award: Hunter Manderson

Cadet Moss

The Best New Boy Baseball Cadet of the Year: Michael Moss

Cadet Delaplane

The Best Academic Ace: William Delaplane

Cadet Hillock

The Most Improved Baseball Player of the Year: Zachary Tillock

Cadet Hersh

Most Valuable Player: Ethan Tincknell-Hersh



Golf

Varsity Team Captains: Blake Morais and Gabriel Ontiveros

Varsity Letter Winners:

  • Gabriel Ontiveros
  • Cooper Johnston
  • Blake Morais
  • Gaston Gastelum 
  • Joseph Roach

Junior Varsity Letter Winners:

  • Braden Atterberry
  • Rafael Cruz
  • Seydina lssa Diop
  • Kruze Hagan
  • Russell Olson
  • Raul Rosas
  • Trey Rudolph
  • Gavin Wells-Cordova
Cadet Roach

The Best New Cadet Golfer: Joseph Roach

Cadet Johnston

The Most Improved Golfer: Cooper Johnston 

Cadet Gastelum

Wilfrido Aldana Best Sportsmanship Award: Gaston Gastelum. Wilfrido Aldana graduated from MMA in 1990. He is a member of the MMA Athletic Hall of Fame Wilfrido was the Mexician Amateur Golf Champion from 1991 to 1993 and a Mexician PGA tour member from 1992 to 1999. 

Cadet Ontiveros

Foley Most Valuable Golfer: Gabriel Ontiveros

Fusiliers

Varsity Team Captain: Gage Blanton

Varsity:

  • Agustin Anaya
  • Connor Edwards
  • Walter Farley
  • Kruze Hagan
  • Gabriel Igesias Osorio
  • Malachi Imrie
  • River Punab-Mitchell
  • Gerardo Quiroga
  • Kamil Sanchez De Ovando Perez
  • Lucas Sydlewski
  • Duane Thompson
  • Bradley Thumbi
  • Khuslen Turmunkh
  • Angelo Urdaneta
  • Carlos Villarreal
  • Preston Vo
  • Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche
  • Zijie Zhou

Junior Varsity:

  • Jace Allen
  • Guillermo Banuelos
  • Evan Batson
  • Gaston Gastelum
  • Alvaro Gonzalez Farre
  • Zachary Harr
  • Humberto Junquera Garcia Luna
  • Taylor Lafferty
  • Logan Lockhart Guditus
  • Bryce Mcllwain
  • Derek Paredes
  • Jacob Pehle
  • Harrison Pittman
  • John Trippe 
  • William Vieira
Cadet Turmunkh

Outstanding First-Year Fusileer: Khuslen Turmunkh 

Fusileers of the Year: Gage Blanton and Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche

Cadet Blanton
Missouri Military Academy Cadet Yarte-Zertuche receives an award from Fusileers Drill Team Coach Dehlinger.

National Drill Team Members:

  • Gorka Aitor Yarte Zertuche
  • Gage Blanton
  • Bradley Thumbi
  • Gabriel Iglesias
  • Zijie Zhou
  • River Punab-Mitchell
  • Gerardo Quiroga
  • Duane Thompson
  • Agustin Anaya
  • Lucas Sydlewski
  • Angelo Urdaneta 
  • Malachi Imrie
Missouri Military Academy 2022-23 Fusileers receive awards at the spring 2023 sports assembly.

Rifle

Varsity Team Captain: Marco Afane 

Varsity:

  • Patricio Bravo-Knoblaoch
  • Eliseo Buch
  • Xiang Chen
  • Ernesto De La Maza
  • Brayden Hines
  • Blake Morais
  • Brayden Phelps
  • Raul Rosas
  • John Trippe
  • Samuel Way
  • Zijie Zhou
Cadet Chen

Best New Rifle Cadet: Xiang Chen

Cadet Way

Most Improved Rifleman: Samuel Way

Cadet Afane

Rifle team Top Shot award: Marco Afane

Most Valuable Rifle Firer: Marco Afane

Tennis

Coach Brad Smith and Coach Allen

Team Captains: Marco Afane and Gorke Yarte-Zertuche

Letter Winners:

  • Patricio Bravo-Knobloch
  • Francisco Jose De La Maza Vejar
  • Ernesto De La Maza
  • Nathan Dempsey
  • Gorka Yarte-Zertuche
  • Temuulen Manlai
  • Samuel Way
  • Marco Afane

Junior Varsity Letter Winners:

  • Guillermo Banuelos
  • Maximo Castillo Torre
  • Alvaro Gonzalez Farre
  • Gabriel Iglesias Osorio
  • Luke Ott
  • Robert Peck
  • Raul Rosas
  • Khulsen Turmunkh
  • Zijie Zhou
Missouri Military Academy Cadet Bravo receives an award from tennis coaches Brad Smith and Tom Allen.

Best New Cadet Tennis Player: Patricio Bravo-Knoblach

Missouri Military Academy Cadet Afane receives his varsity tennis letter from tennis coaches Brad Smith and Tom Allen.

Most Improved Tennis Player: Marco Afane

Cadet Yarte

The William S. Lowe award for the team’s Most Valuable Tennis Player: Gorka Yarte-Zertuche

Cadet Dempsey

The MVP Singles: Nathan Dempsey

Cadet Way

The MVP Doubles: Samuel Way

Cadet Manlai

The Marathon Man: Temuulen Manlai

Track

Coach Smith

Team Captains and Letter Winners: Bryson Powell and Gabriel Canonico

Letter Varsity Winners:

  • Agustin Anaya Cisneros
  • Batbileg Bataa
  • Batkhuu Bataa
  • Evan Batson
  • Tsengeg Bayasgalan
  • Gage Blanton
  • Erick Bond
  • Mason Brooks
  • Gadissa Burgett
  • Elijah Canonico
  • Gabriel Canonico
  • Kyran Carter
  • Justyn Daigle
  • Seydina Isssa Diop
  • Aaron Elford
  • Ky-Mani Erskine
  • Dallas Grantz
  • Trae Griffiths
  • Isaiah Guilliatt
  • Zachary Harr
  • Benjamin Huynh
  • Deonte Kerns
  • Roman Lowder
  • Alexander McBride
  • Landon Meyer
  • Michael Middleton
  • Brett Miles
  • Ryan Miles
  • Connor Moore
  • Lucas Moreira Dos Reis Almeida
  • Kellan Mugisha
  • Derek Paredes
  • Jacob Pehle
  • Matthew Pfeifer
  • Michael Pfeifer
  • Bryson Powell
  • Jet Rodewald
  • Prince Enock Runazi
  • Victor Salinas
  • Alexandre Snyder
  • Jacob Stallone
  • Samuel Stevens
  • Lucas Sydlewski
  • Bradley Thumbi
  • John Trippe
  • Carlos Villarreal

Junior Varsity Track Award:

  • Santiago Arrendondo Funes
  • Jancarlo Barajas
  • Pablo Belmonte
  • Eliseo Buch
  • Ian Findley
  • Emiliano Loredo
  • Liam Mannion Perez
  • Paz Mpabuka
  • Cyprian Mutinyu
  • Gihana Favour Nziza
  • Adam Swenson

Middle School Track Awards:

  • Jace Allen
  • Adrian Cavazos
  • Jeffrey Clingenpeel
  • Emiliano De La Garza
  • Josiah Emminger
  • Michael Emminger
  • Walter Farley
  • Colten Fred
  • Damien Garritson
  • Riley Hanley
  • Preston Jones
  • Tru Jones
  • Ethan Kasper
  • Taylor Lafferty
  • Alexander Laszlo
  • Nathaniel Laughlin
  • Michael Lowrey
  • Sean Mumm
  • Easton Nance
  • Kamil Sanchez De Ovando Perez
  • Oliver Sparks
  • Ho Khoa Tran 
  • Nicolas Yusim
Cadet Erskine

Best New Boy Track Cadet: Ky-Mani Erskine

Cadet McBride

Most Improved: Alexander McBride

Best All-Around Cadet: Gabriel Canonico

Cadet Mugisha

Academic-Athlete Accomplishment: Kellan Mugisha

Cadet Powell

MVP: Bryson Powell

Cadet Miles

Most Dedicated Cadet: Ryan Miles

22-23 M-Club

Cadet-athletes who have earned a varsity letter in two sports:

  • John Carlos Ahuja
  • Batbileg Bataa
  • Tsengeg Bayasgalan
  • Francisco Jose De La Maza Vejar
  • Ernesto De La Maza
  • Seydina Issa Diop
  • Brayden Edwards
  • Wayland Evans
  • Walter Farley
  • Gaston Gastelum
  • Kruze Hagan
  • Avin Hernandez
  • Gabriel Iglesias Osorio
  • Blake Krull
  • Anthony Melick
  • Landon Meyer
  • Blake Morais
  • Gabriel Ontiveros
  • Derek Paredes
  • Jacob Pehle
  • Matthew Pfeifer
  • Gerardo Quiroga
  • Raul Rosas
  • Prince Enock Runazi
  • Victor Salinas
  • Jacob Stallone
  • Samuel Stevens
  • Adam Swenson
  • Duane Thompson
  • Bradley Thumbi
  • Ethan Tincknell - Hersh
  • John Trippe
  • Angelo Urdaneta
  • Samuel Way

22-23 Eagle Club

Cadet-athletes who have lettered in three sports during the 22-23 school year:

  • Marco Afane
  • Agustin Anaya Cisneros
  • Gage Blanton
  • Patricio Bravo Knobloch
  • Mason Brooks
  • Gabriel Canonico
  • Justyn Daigle
  • Nathan Dempsey
  • Ky-Mani Erskine
  • Dallas Grantz
  • Brayden Hines
  • Benjamin Huynh
  • Malachi Imrie
  • Deonte Kerns
  • Roman Lowder
  • Brett Miles
  • Ryan Miles
  • Lucas Moreira Do Reis Almeida
  • Kellan Mugisha
  • Albert Ogutu
  • Michael Pfeifer
  • Brayden Phelps
  • Bryson Powell
  • Alexandre Snyder
  • Lucas Sydlewski
  • Khuslen Turmunkh
  • Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche
  • Zijie Zhou

Cadet News

MMA Cadets Earn Medals at 46th Military School Band & Choir Festival 

Missouri Military Academy (MMA) band and choir competed in the 46th Military School Band & Choir Festival, held February 16-18 at Virginia Military Institute. Accompanied by Pipe Major Stuart Mackenzie, Choir Director Ted Brauker, Band Director Brad Smith and Activities Director Elliot Goodwin, the cadets performed well, earning several medals for their performances. 

Read More about MMA Cadets Earn Medals at 46th Military School Band & Choir Festival