The 2023 Missouri Military Academy Winter Sports Assembly was held in Memorial Chapel on 15 March.
Watch video and scroll down for a recap of cadet-athlete honors.
The Association of Military Colleges & Schools of the United States (AMCSUS) 2022 Competition
Middle School PT Challenge, 1st Place. Team members: Michael Lowrey, Josh Miller, Kamil Sanchez, Abram Spangler, and Aiden Zoroufchy.
Middle School Drill Team, 1st Place. Team members: Commander Henry Scribner, Christian Ramos, Easton Nance, Preston Vo, Nicolas Anaya, Walter Farley, Jace Allen, Sean Mumm, HoKhoa Tran, and Kamil Sanchez.
High School Drill Team, 2nd Place. Team members: Commander Gorka-Aitor Yarte-Zertuche, Gage Blanton, Guillermo Banuelos, Kellan Mugisha, Angelo Urdaneta, Bradley Thumbi, Conner Edwards, Avery Saul, Lucas Sydlewski, and Malachi Imrie.
JROTC Raiders
Varsity: Cadets Agustin Anaya Cisneros, Patricio Bravo Knobloch, Francisco DeLa Maza Vejar, Wayland Evans, Kruze Hagan, Brayden Hines, Deonte Kerns, Roman Lowder, Brett Miles, Adam Swenson, Gabriel Iglesias Osorio, Connor Moore, Gabriel Ontiveros, Raul Rosas, Alexandre Snyder, Lucas Sydlewski, Khuslem Turmunkh, Angelo Urdaneta, Zijie Zhou, Gage Glanton, Joseph Roach.
The Raider of the Year Award goes to Brett Miles.
Junior Varsity: Cadets Alvaro Gonzalez Farre, Taylor Lafferty, River Punab - Mitchell, and Ian Findley.
Wrestling
Middle School Coaches: Coach Allen, Coach Iman, and Coach Nowlin.
Middle School Letter Winners: Cadets Daniel Bravo, Adrain Cavazos, Santiago Chabot, Jeffery Clingenpeel, Brayden Edwards, Josiah Emminger, Michael Emminger, Colten Fred, Damien Garritson, Riley Hanley, Tru Jones, Alexander Laszlo, Michael Lowery, Joshua Miller, Easton Nance, Phoenix Rice.
Middle School Most Improved: Brayden Edwards and Josiah Emminger.
Best Wrestlers: Tru Jones, Michael Lowery, and Easton Nance.
Team Captain: Cadets Brett Miles, Bryson Powell, and Gabriel Canonico.
High School Provisional Letter Winners: Cadets Braden Atterberry, Elijah Canonico, Emiliano Loredo, Gerardo Quiroga.
Varsity: Cadets Mason Brooks, Gabriel Cononico, Evan Corely, Dallas Grants, Trae Griffiths, Benjamin Huynh, Deonte Kearns, Blake Krull, Roman Lowder, Landon Meyer, Brett Miles, Ryan Miles, Matthew Pfeifer, Michael Pfeifer, Bryson Powell, Alexandre Synder, Jacob Stallone, Samuel Stevens, Adam Swenson, Khuslen Turmunkh, and Caleb Xamis.
Most Improved Wrestler: Alexandre Synder
Best Freshman Wrestler: Samuel Stevens
Best Wrestler for the 2022-23 Season: Trae Griffiths
Brian Baum Leadership Award: Bryson Powell
Best Rookie Wrestler: Deonte Kearns and Matthew Pfeifer
Wrestling Sportsmanship Award: Ryan Miles
The “30 Win Club”: Bryson Powell
All-Conference: Cadets Trae Griffiths, Matthew Pfeifer, Samuel Stevens, Gabriel Canonico, Benjamin Huyhn, Deonte Kearns, Ryan Miles, and Bryson Powell.
Basketball
Coaches: Coach Siwak, Coach Hooker, and Coach Smith
Team Captain: Cadet Nathan Dempsey
Middle School Letter Winners: Nicolas Anaya Cisneros, Ethan Kasper, Nathaniel Laughlin, Michael Lowrey, Harold Mannis, Harrison Pittman, Christian Ramos Zertuche, and Aiden Zoroufchy.
Middle School Award Winners:
MVP: Harold Mannis
Most Improved: Aiden Zoroufchy
Blue Collar: Nathaniel Laughlin
Blue Collar: Harrison Pittman
Best New Boy: Michael Lowery
Middle School Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Cadets Gavin Cordova, Holden Gafford, Elijah Holmes - Morrison, Richard Peterson, Trey Rudolph, Bryce Slayton, Parker Smith, and William Remshardt.
MVP: Gihana Aziza
Most Improved: Batibleg Bataa
Blue Collar: Holden Gafford
Blue Collar: Elijah Holmes - Morrison
Best New Boy: Richard Peterson
Varsity Letter Winners: Lucas Almeida, Batibleg Bataa, Tsengeg Bayasgalan, Nathan Dempsey, Ky-Mani Erskine, Kellan Mugisha, Gihana Nziza, Albert Ogutu, and Prince Enock Runazi.
High School Varsity Award Winners
MVP: Nathan Dempsey
Most Improved: Lucas Almeida
Blue Collar: Ky-Mani Erskine
Most Outstanding MVP and two-time All-Tournament Team: Nathan Dempsey
Class 3 All-District: Albert Ogutu