Cadet-Athletes Honored at 2023 Fall Sports Assembly

Cadet-Athletes Honored at 2023 Fall Sports Assembly

The 2023 Missouri Military Academy Fall Sports Assembly was held in Memorial Chapel on November 15. Watch the video and scroll down for a recap of cadet-athlete honors. 


Middle School Cross-Country

Middle School Winners: Cadets Jeffrey Clingenpeel, Rfred Cordero, Michael Emminger, John Farley, Ethan Gachuhi, Matthias Koester, Bryan O’Dwyer-Moore, and Ethan Winters

Middle School Best New Boy: Cadet Rfred Cordero

Middle School Most Improved: Cadet Bryan O’Dwyer-Moore

Middle School Most Outstanding: Cadet Matthias Koester


High School Cross-Country

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Cadets Braden Atterberry, Kennedy Barchigei, Tyler Bien, Khoa Duong, Josiah Emminger, Amarbayasgalan Enkhbaatar, Irmuun Ganbat, Tru Jones, Taylor Lafferty, William Larson, Joshua Miller, Marcus Miller, Sean Mumm, Erdembayar Munnkbolor, Justice Oberlohr, Jacob Pehle, Brody Ruckman, Brandon Semeliss, Khas-Erdene Sod-Erdene, Oliver Sparks, Ho Khoa Tran, John Trippe, Angelo Urdaneta, Liam Woolery, and Nicolas Yusim.

Varsity Letter Winners: Cadets Dallas Grantz, Ryan Miles, Alexander Nikas, Michael Pfeifer, Gerardo Quiroga, Jesus Robinson, Jacob Stallone and David Trevino.

Best New Boy: Cadet David Trevino

Most Improved: Cadet Alexander Nikas

Most Valuable: Cadet Gerardo Quiroga

Coach Gifford and Cadet Quiroga 


Football

Varsity Letter Winners: Cadets Evan Batson, Pablo Belmonte, Dominick Brognano, Ian Carlson, Evan Corley, Tsog Dulguun, Ky-Mani Erskine, Emilio Jose Gomez, Ethan Kasper, Emiliano Loredo, Jayce Maeser, Joshua McCart, Andrew McCoy, Luis Carlos Ochoa-Chaveznava, Rogelio Sanchez, Adam Swenson, Zachary Tillock, and Luke Wolf

Defensive Player: Cadet Luke Wolf

Best Back: Cadet Jayce Maeser

Most Improved: Cadet Rogelio Sanchez

Best New Boy: Cadet Joshua McCart

Best Lineman: Cadet Andrew McCoy

Offensive Player: Cadet Luke Wolf

Best Defensive Lineman: Cadet Adam Swenson

Best Backer: Cadet Evan Corley

Best Receiver: Cadet Bradley Thumbi

MVP: Cadet Seydina Issa Diop

Coach Traevonne Smith, Cadet Diop, and Coach Rosenbaum


JV Soccer

Letter Winners: Cadets Daniel Bravo, Kyran Carter, Jianlang Chen, YiChen Chen, Alberto Cortes Ramirez, Juan Escobar, Jordan Johnson, Nicholas Kavalenka, Deonte Kerns, Michael Middleton, and Gihana Favour Nziza

Most Improved Player: Cadet Kyran Carter

JV Outstanding Leadership: Cadet Michael Middleton

JV MVP: Cadet Trey Rudolph


Varsity Soccer

This fall, the Missouri Military Academy Colonels soccer team achieved its most successful season since 2018, earning a team ranking of eighth in the state of Missouri. Learn more about the fall 2023 season.

Varsity Letter Winners: Cadets Joseph Roach, Eric Shellabarger, Carlos Ontiveros, Mu Ye, Nathan Dempsey, Alvaro Gonzalez Farre, Gabriel Rodriquez Sanchez, Aaron Gonzalez Rodriquez, Jose Orozco Escudero, Jose Elizondo Villarreal, Maximo Castillo Torres, Juan Newlands, Alexander McBride, Trey Rudolph

Best New Boy: Cadet Carlos Ontiveros

Most Improved: Cadet Joseph Roach

Goal of the Year: Cadet Maximo Castillo Torres

Player’s Player: Cadet Carlos Ontiveros

Most Valuable Player: Cadet Avin Hernandez

MSHSAA Soccer All-District Honorable Mention: Cadets Eric Shellabarger and Alexander McBride

MSHSAA Soccer All-District Second Team: Cadets Joseph Roach, Aaron Gonzalez-Rodriguez, and Gabriel Rodriguez-Sanchez

MSHSAA Soccer All-District First Team: Cadets Jose Orozco, Carlos Ontiveros, and Avin Hernandez

MSHSAA Soccer All-State Second Team: Cadet Avin Hernandez

MSHSAA Soccer All-State Honorable Mention: Cadet Carlos Ontiveros

Coach Goodwin and Cadet Hernandez 


Swimming and Diving

Middle Schoolers: Cadet James Aldendifer and Gavin Dooley

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Cadets Buyankhishig Batbold, Triet Bui, Alden Grossardt, Hayden James, Alexander Jones, Lucas Keen, Alexander Laszlo, Kam Ho Liu, Andrew McConnell, Stefanus Nzeyimana, Gabriel Ontiveros, Lijie Shan, Khuslen Turmunkh, Angelo Urdaneta, Hao Wang

Varsity Letter Winners: Cadets Batbileg Bataa, Mason Brooks, Justyn Daigle, Aaron Elford, Matthew Hallam, Edward Keith, Gabriel Iglesias Osorio, River Punab-Mitchell, Miles Matthews, Paulo Pereira De Abreu Donnabella, Brayden Phelps, William Remshardt, Carlos Villarreal, Preston Vo, Zijie Zhou, and Tiago Ruas Deluca

Best New Swimmer: Cadet Mason Brooks

Best New Diver: Cadet Hayden James

Most Improved Diver: Cadet Carlos Villarreal

Most Improved Swimmer: Cadet Batbileg Bataa

Schmoller-Green Award (Most Valuable Swimmer): Cadet Tiago Ruas Deluca

Cadet Tiago Ruas Deluca also won fourth place in the 200-meter freestyle and was runner-up in the 100-meter butterfly at the MSHSAA State Championship. Cadet Ruas also earned first-team all-state. Cadet Paulo Periera also earned 12th place at state competition in the 100-meter breaststroke. Read about our Colonels swim team's trip to state competition — and our state medalist here!

Coach Webber, Cadet Pereira, Cadet Ruas De Luca, and Coach McManus 

Cadet News

MMA Cadets Earn Medals at 46th Military School Band & Choir Festival 

Missouri Military Academy (MMA) band and choir competed in the 46th Military School Band & Choir Festival, held February 16-18 at Virginia Military Institute. Accompanied by Pipe Major Stuart Mackenzie, Choir Director Ted Brauker, Band Director Brad Smith and Activities Director Elliot Goodwin, the cadets performed well, earning several medals for their performances. 

Read More about MMA Cadets Earn Medals at 46th Military School Band & Choir Festival