MMA Cadets Earn Academic Distinctions for 2020-21

Academic Distinctions are awarded to cadets who earned an A in each marking period and final grade in their classes, including their Triumph dual credit courses.   

"It is with great honor that we recognize those who earned academic distinctions in their courses for the 2020-21 year," Academic Dean Mike Harding said. "To earn an academic distinction means that these cadets have consistently put forth maximum effort in their studies all year, exemplifying MMA’s values of scholarship, personal responsibility, and success.”  

Congratulations to these cadets for their academic distinctions in the following courses:  

Class of 2021   

  • Fernando Afane: Biology I, Business Law, Concepts in Leadership (DC), English Composition I (DC), Global Business Studies, Intro to Speech Communications (DC), US History 
  • Braeden Andrews: Business Law, Economics, English III, Office Suites, Statistics  
  • Nathaniel Balvanz: Computer Science: Fundamentals of Programming, Concepts in Leadership (DC), English IV: Speech and Debate, US History   
  • Dhalil Belko: Chemistry I, Economics, US Government  
  • Bryce Bowen: Economics, English IV: Speech and Debate, Pre-Calculus, Spanish I, US Government  
  • Damien Brown: Chemistry I, Chemistry II  
  • Dmitri Cary: Business Law, Earth and Space Science, Environmental Science  
  • Alexander Chambers: Intro to Speech Communications (DC)  
  • Jared Douthit: Chemistry I, English IV: Speech and Debate, Environmental Science  
  • William Dunn: Biology II, Intro to Speech Communications (DC), US History  
  • Bilguun Erdenedavaa: Accounting I, Chinese I, College Algebra (DC), International Business, Intro to Speech Communications (DC), US Government  
  • Fred Intwali: Chemistry I, Introduction to Business, Spanish I   
  • Delgermurun Javkhlantugs: Accounting II  
  • Bruno Kuzwayezu: College Algebra (DC), Intro to Speech Communications (DC), Macroeconomics (DC), World History  
  • Matthew Larson: Environmental Science, Integrated Math, Statistics  
  • Cole Miracle: Computer Science: Fundamentals of Programming, Google Platforms, US History  
  • Prize Mpabuka: Accounting I, Intro to Speech Communications (DC), World History  
  • Dylan Mugisha: Intro to Speech Communications (DC), US Government  
  • Landy Nguyen: Environmental Science  
  • Samuel Olmeda Cárdenas: Algebra II, Environmental Science  
  • Victor Patiño Matos: Economics, Intro to Speech Communications (DC)  
  • Ryan Pfannkuch: Algebra II, English IV: Speech and Debate  
  • Griffin Roberts: Intro to Speech Communications (DC), Statistics  
  • Marco Tavarez: Publications  
  • Sun Kit Tsui: Calculus DC, Chemistry I, Computer Science: Fundamentals of Programming, General Psychology (DC), Introduction to Business, Intro to Speech Communications (DC)   

Class of 2022 

  • Nathaniel Bowman: US History 
  • William Cash: Environmental Science  
  • Noah Cecil: Algebra II, Chemistry I, English III, Environmental Science  
  • Noah Corzine: Chemistry I  
  • Derek Drenberg: Physical Science, US History  
  • Rene Garcia Garza.: Accounting I, Chemistry I, English III, Pre-calculus, Statistics, US History  
  • Michael Henderson: English III, Environmental Science, US History  
  • Noah Johnson: Chemistry II  
  • John Latenser.: Intro to Speech Communication (DC), Publications  
  • Yuheng Liu: Calculus (DC), College Algebra (DC)  
  • Ian Masters-Moore: Algebra II, Chemistry I, Chemistry II, English Composition I (DC), English IV: Speech and Debate, Global Business Studies, US History  
  • Telmen Nasanblat: US History  
  • Clayton Nelson: Business Law, Intro to Speech Communications (DC)  
  • Lance Newland: Algebra II, Concepts in Leadership (DC), Economics, Introduction to Business, U.S. Government, U.S. History  
  • Jackson Ongman: Algebra II, US History  
  • Ashley Park: Chemistry I, English III , Physical Science, Pre-calculus, US History  
  • Noah Peairson: Algebra II, Chemistry I, English IV: Publications, US History  
  • Ezekiel Richardson: Algebra II, Chemistry I, Spanish I  
  • Jonathan Rukangira: Economics, U.S. Government, U.S. History  
  • Evan Schreyer: Spanish I, World History  
  • Owen Sipe: Chinese II  
  • Sean Springer: Economics  
  • Jack Stalnaker: Biology II, English II, English III, Geometry, US History, World History   
  • Alexander Thomas: Biology II, Calculus (DC), Economics, English Composition I (DC), English IV: Speech and Debate, Environmental Science, U.S. Government  
  • Yu-Jen Tong: Intro to Speech Communications (DC)  
  • Kevin Wang: Accounting I, Chemistry I  
  • Ethan Zinser: Intro to Speech Communications (DC)  

Class of 2023  

  • Marco Afane: Algebra II, Introduction to Business  
  • Gage Blanton: Algebra II, Biology I, English II, World History  
  • Gabriel Canonico: Geometry  
  • Charles Davidson: Biology I, English II, World History  
  • Peter Didicher: Algebra II, English III, US History  
  • Jose Elizondo: English I, World History  
  • Matthew Hamilton: World History  
  • Bano Karameyezu: World History  
  • Roy Kioko: Physical Science, US History, World History  
  • Anthony Melick: Algebra II, Earth and Space Science, English II, Physical Science, US History  
  • Brett Miles: English II, Environmental Science  
  • Blake Morais: Biology I, Business Law, English II, Global Business Studies, Introduction to Business, US History  
  • Kellan Mugisha: Accounting I, Chemistry I  
  • Kamden Sipple: English II, US History  
  • Matthew Taylor: Algebra II  
  • Michael Wever: Spanish I  

Class of 2024   

  • Reagan Ammons: Earth and Space Science, English I, Spanish I, US History  
  • Jancarlo Barajas: Algebra I, English I, Environmental Science, US History  
  • Alejandro Beverido: World History  
  • Alexander Coile: Physical Science, World History  
  • Narathorn Cunningham: English I  
  • Nathan Dempsey: English I, World History  
  • Oskar Fontana: Biology I, English I  
  • Gabriel Iglesias Osorio: Accounting I, Biology I, World History  
  • Landon Kjolhede: Biology I  
  • Jude Mesa: World History  
  • Christopher Norris: Geometry  
  • Adam Stemple: Algebra IA  
  • Bradley Thumbi: Algebra IB  
  • Angelo Urdaneta: Biology I, Spanish I, World History  
  • Zijie Zhou: Physical Science, Pre-calculus 

Please note: (DC) indicates the course is a dual credit course. 

Cadet News

MMA Golf Goes to State

MMA’s golf team proved to be considerable competition this season, averaging second-place finishes in tournaments. Furthermore, Cadet Oscar Lopez qualified to compete at the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) State Golf Championship, where he finished 28th out of 74 golfers.

Read More about MMA Golf Goes to State
Mexico Area Chamber of Commerce Recognizes MMA as Small Business of the Quarter
  • Academy
  • Cadet

The Mexico Area Chamber of Commerce has selected Missouri Military Academy (MMA) for its quarterly small business award. The Academy was selected for the hard work and leadership demonstrated through its uninterrupted operation for three consecutive semesters, as well as through summer camps in 2020, in the midst of the COVID pandemic.

Read More about Mexico Area Chamber of Commerce Recognizes MMA as Small Business of the Quarter