All Sports Record

This section is constantly being updated as past statistics are found.  If you are an alumni and have access to specific records, or feel that you or someone you know should be on this list, please email Director of Athletics Dr. Ryan Nowlin at ryan.nowlin@missourimilitaryacademy.com so you or your classmates can be recognized.  

Colonels Champions

FORMER COLONELS REPRESENTING TEAM USA IN OLYMPICS

  • Col. Guy K. Troy:  USA Modern Pentathlon team Helsinki, Finland 1952

ALL-AMERICAN COLONELS

  • Ed Lindenmeyer '23, All-American Football, University of Missouri
  • Reb Russell '24, All-American Football, Northwestern University

ALL-STATE

  • Daryl Pinch '53 First Team All-State Football 1952
  • Tom Wittman '75 Honorable Mention All-State Football 1974

NATIONAL CHAMPION TEAMS

Fusileers: 1976, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1989

Rifle: 1928, 1929, 1930

  • John Ayers
  • Don Anderson
  • James King
  • Chester Archer
  • Fred Locke Morris
  • Coach Jack Wheeler

MISSOURI STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Fusileers  1989

Track

TEAM STATE CHAMPIONS 1937, 1938

State Medalists

  • Jack Bushyhead '39 440-yard run Champion
  • Tim Donovan '47 Shot Put 3rd place
  • John Rupp (1963) 5th place Half Mile 2:10.2 MMA RECORD

Tennis

State Medalists:

  • Fernando Muller-Perez and Mark Maqulva-Prose 12th place Doubles 1985
  • T.K. Stohlman 5th place Singles 1988
  • Renato Rodriguez '92 and Rafael Beverido '92 3rd place Doubles 1991
  • Renato Rodriguez '92 and Rafael Beverido '92 2nd place Doubles 1992
  • Tomas Gonzalez '94  6th place Doubles

Wrestling 

State Medalists:

  • Tim Donovan (STATE CHAMP IN 1947)
  • Ken Wilson (3rd in 1960)
  • Larry Pifer (2nd in 1963)
  • Dave Arbogast (3rd in 1965)
  • Gary Schaefer (4th in 1965)
  • Phil Jimenez ( information being gathered)
  • Jerry Dawson (Information being gathered)
  • Tony Serna (4th in 2004)
  • Manuel Camargo (5th in 2008)

Golf

State Medalists:

  • Robert De Echavarri '87 8th place Class 1 Golf 1988
  • Wilfrido Aldana '90 6th place Class 1 Golf 1988
  • Wilfrido Aldana '90 5th place Class 1 Golf 1989
  • Wilfrido Aldana '90 6th place Class 1 Golf 1990
  • Gunner Stugart (Senior) 7th place Class 2 Golf 2019
  • Leon Peralta (Junior) 38th place Class 2 Golf 2019

Soccer

4th place State Championships (1992)

 

DISTRICT CHAMPION TEAMS

Golf

  • 2019 (15-5)  2nd Coach Tom Roberts
  • 1988 (13-1) 1st Coach Ray Campbell
  • 1987 (11-3-1) 1st Coach Ray Campbell

 

 

Soccer

  • 2018 (15-8) Coach Liam Collins
  • 2015 (19-3) Coach KevinFarley
  • 2010 (17-3) Coach Ali Syed
  • 2009 (11-4) Coach Ali Syed
  • 2008 (18-4) Coach Ali Syed
  • 2006 (unknown) Coach Ali Syed
  • 2005 (12-4) Coach Ali Syed
  • 2004 (11-3) Coach Frank Giuseffi
  • 1996 (12-5) Coach Richard Twells
  • 1993 (10-6-1) Coach Richard Twells
  • 1992 (unknown) Coach Richard Twells
  •  

MMA Record Holders