All Sports Record

This section is constantly being updated as past statistics are found.  If you are an alumni and have access to specific records, or feel that you or someone you know should be on this list, please email Director of Athletics Dr. Ryan Nowlin at ryan.nowlin@missourimilitaryacademy.com so you or your classmates can be recognized.  

Colonels Champions

FORMER COLONELS REPRESENTING TEAM USA IN OLYMPICS

  • Col. Guy K. Troy:  USA Modern Pentathlon team Helsinki, Finland 1952

ALL-AMERICAN COLONELS

  • Ed Lindenmeyer '23, All-American Football, University of Missouri
  • Reb Russell '24, All-American Football, Northwestern University

ALL-STATE

  • Daryl Pinch '53 First Team All-State Football 1952
  • Tom Wittman '75 Honorable Mention All-State Football 1974

NATIONAL CHAMPION TEAMS

Fusileers: 1976, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1989

Rifle: 1928, 1929, 1930

  • John Ayers
  • Don Anderson
  • James King
  • Chester Archer
  • Fred Locke Morris
  • Coach Jack Wheeler

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Track: 1937, 1938

  • Jack Bushyhead '39 440-yard run Champion
  • Tim Donovan '47 Shot Put 3rd place

Tennis: 1985, 1988, 1991, 1992

  • Fernando Muller-Perez and Mark Maqulva-Prose 12th place Doubles 1985
  • T.K. Stohlman 5th place Singles 1988
  • Renato Rodriguez '92 and Rafael Beverido '92 3rd place Doubles 1991
  • Renato Rodriguez '92 and Rafael Beverido '92 2nd place Doubles 1992
  • Tomas Gonzalez '94  6th place Doubles

Wrestling: 1947, 1964, 1965, 2008

  • Tim Donovan '47 Heavyweight
  • Larry Pifer (2nd in 1964)
  • Dave Arbogast (3rd in 1965)
  • Phil Jimenez
  • Jerry Dawson
  • Tony Serna 
  • Manuel Camargo (5th in 2008)

Golf: 1988, 1989, 1990, 2019

  • Robert De Echavarri '87 8th place Class 1 Golf 1988
  • Wilfrido Aldana '90 6th place Class 1 Golf 1988
  • Wilfrido Aldana '90 5th place Class 1 Golf 1989
  • Wilfrido Aldana '90 6th place Class 1 Golf 1990
  • Gunner Stugart (Senior) 7th place Class 2 Golf 2019
  • Leon Peralta (Junior) 38th place Class 2 Golf 2019

DISTRICT CHAMPION TEAMS

Soccer: 1994, 2018

  • 1994 Team: Coached by Richard Twells
  • 2018 Team: Coached by Liam Collins

MMA Record Holders

Baseball

No Hitters

  • Dean Ahlstrand '82

Basketball

Most Points (Game) 

  • Ricky Garza '02 on 2/4/02 vs. Kemper (46 points)
  • Bob Gibbons '56 on 2/4/56 vs. Kemper (40 points) 
  • Bob Price '67 on 1/18/67 vs. MSD (39 points)

Cross Country

Fastest Time 10K

  • Juan Carlos Gastelum '87 (34:13.0)

Most State Qualifier

  • John Case (3 times)

Football

Most Touchdowns

  • Sean Fitzgerald '16 in 2015 (15 touchdowns)
  • Jack Shropshire '75 in 1974 (14 touchdowns)

Most Rushing Yards (Season)

  • Sean Fitzgerald '16 in 2015 (1,240 yards)
  • Jack Shropshire '75 in 1974 (1,152 yards)

Most Rushing Yards (Game)

  • Sean Fitzgerald '16 vs. Van-Far 2016 (286 yards)

Most Tackles  (Season)

  • Rich Lynch ('75) in 1975 (91 tackles)

Most Team Wins (Season)

  • 1974: 10 wins
  • 1964: 10 wins

Most Points Scored (Season)

  • 1974: 300 points

Highest Winning Percentage (Season)

  • 1974: 100% (10-0)
  • 1964: 100% (10-0)

Longest Coaching Tenure

  • Dave Steinmetz (23 seasons)

Golf

Top 5 Places

  • Wilfrido Aldana '90 (1 time)

Top 10 Places

  • Wilfrido Aldana '90 (2 times)

Most Team Wins

  • Coach Ray Campbell (140+ wins)

Longest Tenure

  • Coach Ray Campbell (30 seasons)

Lacrosse

Most Goals

  • Joe Guth ’18 (19 goals)

Most Assists

  • Sean Fitsgerald ’17 (9 assists)

Most Points

  • Joe Guth ’18 (40 points)
  • Sean Fitzgerald ’17 (26 points)

Most Ground Balls

  • Sean Fitzgerald ’17 (101 ground balls)

Most Face-Offs Won

  • Sean Fitzgerald ’17 (53 face-offs won)

Most Saves

  • Sky Spotted Eagle Thunderchild-Henio ’19 (138 saves)

Highest Save Percentage

  • Sky Spotted Eagle Thunderchild-Henio ’19 (52.9%)

Most Wins in a Season

  • 2016-17 Team (3 wins)

Most Career Wins

  • Kevin Bissmeyer (5 wins)

Highest Winning Percentage

  • Kevin Bissmeyer (35.7%)

Longest Tenure as Head Lacrosse Coach

  • Kevin Bissmeyer (3 years)

Rifle

Highest Individual Match Score during .22 Caliber Era (1889 to 2002)

  • Tom Berry, Class of 1993 (548/600) 

Highest Individual Score during Air Pellet Rifle Era (2002 to Present)

  •  Sanders Roth, Class of 2004 (564/600)

Swimming

50 M. Free         

  • Krause, 2007 (26.1 seconds)

60 Yd. Free         

  • Calhoun, 1980 (28.1 seconds)

200 Medley Relay

  • Rozman, Montiel, Kispert, and Plegge, 1984 (2:06.9 minutes)

400 M. Free Relay

  • Hall, Miner, Nussbaum, and Kispert, 1985 (4:11.7 minutes)

200 M. Ind. Medley

  • Calhoun, 1979 (2:29.7 minutes)

400 M. Free

  • Eggerichs, 1967 (4:56.6 minutes)

200 M. Free

  • Calhoun, 1979 (2:06.9 minutes)

100 M. Free

  • Calhoun, 1980 (57.7 seconds)

100 M. Backfly

  • Calhoun, 1979 (1:05.4 minute)

100 M. Backstroke

  • Adler, 1977 (1:08.9 minute)

100 M. Breaststroke

  • Minnigerode, 1975 (1:15.9 minute)

120 Yd. Medley

  • Adler, 1977 (1:11.0 minute)

160 Yd. Medley

  • Calhoun, 1980 (1:48.9 minute)

200 M. Free Rerlay

  • Moral, Villarreal, Stauffer, and Lebihan, 1999 (1:52.49 minute)

160 Yd. Medley Relay

  • Jones, Brownfield, Conant, and Faust, 1969 (1:33.5 minute)

1 M. Diving

  • Lesher, 1992 (235 points)

500 M. Free

  • Calhoun, 1979 (5:43.3 minutes)

120 Yd. Medley Relay

  • Calhoun, Meerdink, Mirabella and Menendez, 1980 (1:02.3 minute)

Longest Tenure Coach

  • Ron Rosendahl

Tennis

Most Career Wins

  • Francisco Arias '92 (48 wins)

Track and Field

Best 4 X 800 Relay

  • Durant, Hancock, Stark and Weitsma (8:53.8)

Best Shot Put

  • Raul Badiola '95 (49 feet 4.5 inches)

Best Discus

  • Ian Zwach '95 (154 feet 2.5 inches)

Best Pole Vault

  • John Dooley '96 (12' 0") 

Wrestling

Best Record in a Season

  • Dave Arbogast, 1965 (26-1)

Most Team Wins in a Season

  • 1964 team (10-0)

Coached Most State Qualifiers in a Season

  • Dr. Ryan Nowlin (3 in 2019)

Coached Most Career State Qualifiers

  • Mr. Richard Twells (50)

Longest Tenure as Head Wrestling Coach

  • Mr. Richard Twells (20 years)